{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

JENNIE

AKA: Jennie (from BLACKPINK) and Jennie Kim

About JENNIE

Jennie Kim (제니 김) born in Anyang, South Korea on January 16, 1996, is a South Korean singer, rapper and dancer. She is a member of South Korean girl group BLACKPINK formed by YG Entertainment in 2016.

During her childhood she lived in Auckland, New Zealand and studied at ACG Parnell College, before she joining YG as a trainee in August, 2010. She joined BLACKPINK in 2012, but was not presented to the public until 2016 with a teaser.

Jennie was featured in songs such as G-Dragon’s “Black'‘, Seungri’s “GG BE” and Lee Hi’s “Special”.

With her solo debut on November 12, Jennie is the first BLACKPINK member to get a solo single.

Personal Nursing Philosophy | It Started With A Kiss | Becoming