Scheduled maintenance 8-11 PM GMT 30.12.2013 | External torrent trackers and magnets support | We are ready for iOS 7!
{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

Maya Berović

AKA: Maja Berović

About Maya Berović

Maya (Maja Berovic) was born on the 8th of July 1987 in Sarajevo. Until 1995 she had lived in a small town of Malesici near Sarajevo. With her mother and brother she moved to Bratunac where she went to school and started practising music. When she was only twelve she had already started singing in local discoteques, every weekend until she turned eighteen. Growing up and having to work was really hard so it took her a lot of time to start a professional music career. In 2006 she met her boyfriend who along with her parents became a great support for her career.
Working with famous hitmakers, Marina Tucakovic and Aleksandar Milic Mili, Maya released her first album “Zivot uzivo” in 2007. She was fortunate enough to work with the best music crew in Serbia, so her success was guaranteed. She started promoting her album with “Zanosi, zanosi”, but soon “Dzin i limunada”, “100 dinara” and “Zivot uzivo” became great hits. Making of video for “Dzin i limunada” helped her reach even more people with her music. At that time she was often compared to Ceca, Dragana Mirkovic and other Serbian famous singers and even got a nickname Bosnian Ceca. Although comparison with such great music stars was a compliment for her, she soon became famous for her specific voice and great songs. Next year her new single “Sedativ” came out and became a hit on the radio. She made a video for this song aswell. During the whole 2008 Maya was successfully promoting her new album and the old one was still very popular and listened to. By the end of 2008 a new album “Crno zlato” came out. Maya, herself, was encharged of the new project which announced a slightly different style. Branislav Samardzic was encharged of the music and lyrics and Dragan Kovacevic Struja of music arangements. The change was obvious and Maya got another great album. Along with “Crno zlato”, songs “Djevojacki san”, “Ni za sto godina” and “Uspomene” became very popular. Rewards came and with them even more gigs for Maya.
In 2009 Maya decided to treat her audience with another great song, “Koliko te ludo volim ja”. This song couldn’t be anything but success since it was very rythmical and great for dancing. Afterwards came a small pause of not more than one year.
In the begining of 2011 the third album came out. “Maya 2011” was recorded with the help of already acknowledged co-workers and a few new ones. “Djevojacko prezime”, “Amajlija” and “Zenski mangup” are the most promising songs on this album. High budget video for “Djevojacko prezime” provided Maya with great crytics and great popularity on Youtube.