Billy Chapin | Every Question | Vietnam Top
{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

Mick Jenkins 6,446

AKA: Jayson Jenkins, Jayson A. Jenkins, and Jayson Andrew Jenkins
@TheMickJenkins

About Mick Jenkins

Mick Jenkins (born April 16, 1991, in Huntsville, Alabama) is an American rapper from Southside Chicago, Illinois.

January 13, 2012 was the release of The Mickstape, Mick Jenkins' first official mixtape—as you may have guessed from the name.

The Pursuit of HappyNess: The Story of Mickalascage followed on August 5, 2012 as his second mixtape.

His third mixtape, Trees & Truths, released April 25, 2013, gained local attention in the Chicago and surrounding area.

On the rainy day of August 12, The Water[s] marked 2014, receiving much media attention with the help of his visual for the song “Martyrs.” Jenkins described The Water[s] as “an introduct[ory]” mixtape, in which “water is a direct metaphor for the truth, [which is] just as important as water is to the world, to our lives, to our well-being.”

Wave[s] followed The Water[s] on August 21, 2015—also a rainy day. Wave[s] was the beginning of Jenkins' experimentation with different sounds from his previous works.

Jenkins' first album, The Healing Component, continued his evolution and experimentation with sound, with a conceptual theme as well. The debut album released in 2016.

Jenkins sophomore album, Pieces of a Man was released October 26, 2018.

In his 2016 Sway in the Morning interview, Mick summarized his evolution as an MC.