{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

Nicki Minaj 2,786

AKA: Nicki the Harajuku Barbie, Chun-Li, Onika Tanya Maraj, Nicki the Boss, Nicki the Ninja, Nicki Lewinsky, Martha Zolanski, and Roman Zolanski
@NickiMinaj

About Nicki Minaj

Born December 8, 1982, Onika Tanya Maraj, better known by her stage name Nicki Minaj, is perhaps the most successful female emcee ever with record-breaking 100 Billboard Hot 100 entries and 17 Top 10 Billboard hits, proving she can play rough with the boys as well as show her feminist, sexy and crazy sides. On November 5, 2018, Nicki became the first female artist (and rapper) to have one-hundred entries on the Billboard Hot 100.

After the end of the long-term careers of such female legends as Lil' Kim and Missy Elliott, and the on-off popularities of Lil Mama and MIA, Nicki Minaj is the only woman to ascend to rap’s elite circle in a post-“hip hop is dead” world. With an outrageous, method actor delivery, a cast of personas (similar to Redman, Slick Rick, etc.), plethora of nimble flows and an ability to turn out massive pop hits with platinum-name collaborators as much as she can turn a phrase in her own music, Minaj pushes a new edge to popular music. She never hesitates to push into lyrical and thematic frontiers, out of her comfort zone.

Breaking into the mainstream as an artist signed with Young Money Entertainment after discovery by Lil Wayne via her mixtapes “Sucka Free” and “Beam Me Up Scotty”, Minaj first launched into stardom with her 2011 hit “Super Bass”, featured on her 2010 chart-topping debut album Pink Friday, with her first set of unofficial hits such as “Massive Attack”, “Your Love”, “Blazin'”, “Roman’s Revenge” and “Fly”. After setting a couple of records, Minaj continued her success in 2012 with album Pink Friday: Roman Reloaded. The record contained singles “Starships”, “Va Va Voom”, which would help develop Minaj’s pop/rap style.

She would later feature as a judge on American Idol, and later releasing a reissue of her second album in November of 2012, promoting it all throughout next year, and dropping the versatile top-notch emceeing she was known for around 2009-2010, with tracks like “Up In Flames”, “Freedom”, “Hell Yeah”, and “I’m Legit”. In 2014, she released her third studio album The Pinkprint, which featured singles “Pills N Potions”, “Anaconda” and “Truffle Butter”. On this 4th project, Minaj abandons the “Pop facade” and expands not only on her ever-changing flows, thickened, denser delivery, but also her subject matter and lyrical content. She delves into new depths on the album with vulnerability, relationship distress/abuse, betrayal, near-death experiences, motherhood, suicide attempts, drug addiction, abortion and murder, responsibility, female empowerment, sexual allegations, and entitlement.

On August 10th, 2018, after many delays, Nicki released her fourth studio album, Queen. Primarily a Hip-hop album, the album also incorporated R&B and Pop elements, much like Minaj’s previous project. The album spawned multiple singles, including the hits “Chun-Li”, “Barbie Dreams”, and her highest-charting collaboration “FEFE” with rapper 6ix9ine. On Queen, Nicki defends her high position in the Hip-hop community, jabs at her top critics, reminds us of her wealth and power, playfully disses her peers, and opens up about her recent love life, all in sixty-six minutes.

Minaj’s collaborations are also numerous and notable, particularly “Bang Bang” with Jessie J and Ariana Grande, “Feeling Myself” with Beyoncé, along with several other high-profile collabs. Minaj’s verse on “Monster”, a collaboration with Kanye West, Jay-Z, among others, is praised by critics and is known for sparking Minaj’s fan base. Overall, her relevance and presence in the music industry continue to expand as she proves herself a genuine artist and hitmaker with every hit that she releases.

Kennedy Flashcards | Vintage Nativity Set Christmas Wood Stable 11 Ceramic Figurine 5" Tall Orig Box | FLASHLUBE Kraftstoffadditiv Additiv VALVE SAVER FLUID FV2.5L 2,5 L Liter