{{:: 'cloud_flare_always_on_short_message' | i18n }}
Check @genius for updates. We'll have things fixed soon.

Phoebe Bridgers

AKA: Phoebe L. Bridgers

About Phoebe Bridgers

Phoebe Bridgers (born August 17, 1994) is an American singer/songwriter from Los Angeles, California. She wrote her first song at age 11, spent her adolescence at open mic nights, and busked through her teenage years at farmers markets in her native Los Angeles.

By age 20, she’d caught the ear of Ryan Adams, who listened to her perform her song “Killer” and invited her to record it in his studio the next day. The session grew into the three-song Killer EP. After the EP, Bridgers began to receive many tour offers, and she spent the next two years touring with the likes of Julien Baker, who is also a close friend, and Violent Femmes.

After these tours, Bridgers returned to the studio to finish recording her full length debut Stranger in the Alps, which was released in October, 2017. She has mentioned in interviews that she receives inspiration primarily from classic singer/songwriters such as Elliott Smith and Leonard Cohen, as well as more contemporary artists.

She has garnered praises from indie mainstays Ryan Adams, Julien Baker, and Conor Oberst. Conor Oberst also provides guest vocals for Bridgers' song “Would You Rather”.

Stanley Adams | ver más | HD The Hunting Party (1971)